Privacy Policy

Ākina adheres to the Privacy Act 1993 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in its handling of other people’s personal information. Here’s some more detail about how we do that.

INTRODUCTION
Ākina provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, protection, and disclosure of Personal Information received from your use of this website, located at www.akina.org.nz (the “Site”), as well as all related websites including our subdomains, applications, browser extensions, and other services provided by us (collectively, together with the Site, our “Service”), and in connection with our client, stakeholder, and partner relationships. This Privacy Policy also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your Personal Information, and how you can reach us to update your contact information or get answers to questions you may have about our privacy practices.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to The Ākina Foundation. You can find our contact information at the end of this policy document.

As of Friday May 25, 2018, new data privacy laws — the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) — take effect across the European Union. These laws provide users with more control over their personal data. At Ākina, we are fully aligned with the spirit of the GDPR for a safe and secure Internet. We have updated our privacy policy as part of being GDPR compliant.

THE PRIVACY ACT
Ākina will also adhere to the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) in all of its handling of other people’s personal information.

Information Privacy Principles

These principles can be summarised as:

  1. Only collect personal information if you really need it
  2. They can correct it if it’s wrong
  3. Get it straight from the people concerned where possible
  4. Make sure personal information is correct before you use it
  5. Tell them what you’re going to do with it
  6. Get rid of it when you’re done with it
  7. Collect it legally and fairly
  8. Use it for the purpose you got it
  9. Take care of it once you’ve got it
  10. Only disclose it if you have a good reason
  11. People can see their personal information if they want to
  12. Only assign unique identifiers where permitted.


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We may collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

OFFLINE DATA
Any and all Personal Information collected offline such as print or digital sign-up and registration forms, will also come follow the conditions as outlined in this Privacy Policy, as well as the ability to consent to or opt-out of their Personal Information being collected, stored and used at that time, or at any point following that.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Personal and Device Information that we collect to help us interact with you directly and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our users browse and interact with the Site, provide, maintain, and improve our services, develop new services, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share your Personal Information with third parties where required as part of using their services (such as MailChimp). We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by following these links:
   FACEBOOK
   GOOGLE
   BING

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  


DATA TRANSFER
Ākina is based in New Zealand. Personal Information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, any of our affiliates, partners, service providers or third party apps (such as MailChimp) which may be inside or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland, including New Zealand. By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transfers. Your Personal Information may be transferred to countries that do not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer or disclose your Personal Information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

DATA RETENTION
When you offer us your Personal Information through (such as signing up for our newsletter, for specific events, or other enquiries) we will retain this information as long as it is required, to interact with you directly, unless and until you ask us to delete this information, or by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom footer of any given email.


SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.


CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. This policy is effective May 25th, 2018.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at: info@akina.org.nz or by mail using the details provided below: PO Box 25335, Featherston Street, Wellington 6146